Author Archives: Mike

Christmas Party YouTube Video by Ed Niehenke

Posted in Christmas Party

Published 2019 December “Lens Line” Newsletter

Posted in Newsletter

2019 December Digital Contests Winners

Novice, digital
1st – Delaney Peiffer – Snake Eyes
2nd – Rich Stolarski – Sailboats
3rd – Marilou Burleson – A Single Drop
4th – Marilou Burleson – Christmas Tree
HM – Delaney Peiffer – Crab
HM – Rich Stolarski – Balancing Act

Unlimited, Digital
1st – Cathy Hockel – Murmuration
2nd – John Milleker – Rescue
3rd – Cheryl Kerr – Distant Rains
4th – Richard Chomitz – Sanibel Family
HM – Louis Sapienza – Condensation
HM – Cathy Hockel – Coming Down the Track
HM – David Joyner – Columbia Curves
HM – Bob Webber – Bronx Botanical

Posted in Contest

2019 December Print Contests Winners

Novice Color
1st Place – Marilou Burleson – Fall
2nd Place – Marilou Burleson – Harlow
3rd Place – Susan Webber – Essential AmeniTEAS
4th Place – David Joyner – Bethesda Blue
HM – Rich Stolarski – Watson Lake
HM – Rich Stolarski – Peabody Library

Unlimited Color
1st Place – Ron Peiffer – Sunday Afternoon
2nd Place – Mike Thomas – Glen Burnie Carnival
3rd Place – Ron Peiffer – Chicago by Night
4th Place – Cathy Hockel – Morning Tulip
HM – Chuck Gallegos – Ice Bubbles
HM – Mike Thomas – Sunset Walk
HM – Ron Peiffer – Dragonfly Five

Novice Mono
1st Place – Louis Sapienza – Its Raining
2nd Place – Rich Stolarski – Bridge Over Sliusau River
3rd Place – Marilou Burleson – Playing in the Park
4th Place – Marilou Burleson – Kite
HM – David Joyner – Bay View Bridge
HM – Rich Stolarski – Wyoming Sky

Unlimited Mono
1st Place – Ron Peiffer – PUckered Up Posey
2nd Place – Bob Webber – Deranged Purple
3rd Place – Cathy Hockel – Remembering Douglas O
4th Place – Fred Venecia – Catherine
HM – Michelle Barkdoll – Bang Youre Dead
HM – Mike Thomas – Badlands South Dakota
HM – John Milleker, Jr. – Environmental Conservationist

Posted in Contest

December Announcements

Posted in Announcements

2019 November Winning Digital

Novice
1st – JC Williams – Skydiving Squirrel
2nd – Marilou Burleson – Sunshine and Summertime
3rd – JC Williams – Pollinating Coneflower
4th – Terri Jackson – A Complimentary Drink
HM – Jeremy Pfeiffer – The D’s
HM – Rich Stolarski – Hug Point Sunset


Unlimited
1st – Ron Pfeiffer – Fishing at Sunset
2nd – Donna Flynn – Market Day
3rd – Louis Sapienza – Feather of Knowledge
4th – Louis Sapienza – Keys
HM – Brian Flynn – Dubrovnik at Night
HM – Fred Venezia – Mactina
HM – Greg Hockel – Chrome Clown
HM – Jackie Colestock – The Last Palette
HM – John Milleker – Protected

Posted in Contest

Maryland Photography Alliance: Fine Art Imagery

Two Under the Umbrella

November 20, 2019 to February 19, 2020
Openshaw Balcony Gallery, 3rd floor

Public Reception on Thursday, January 16 from 5:30 – 7 pm.

This show consists of 36 Images, 2 collected from each participating club. The show runs from November 20 to February 19. The Opening Reception is Thursday, January 16.

The Maryland Photography Alliance is comprised of 18 independent clubs whose goal is to encourage the understanding and appreciation of photography.  The Alliance strives to be a cultural stimulus which fosters artistic creativity.

Posted in Uncategorized

Published 2019 November “Lens Line” Newsletter

Posted in Newsletter

2019 NOVEMBER WINNING PRINTS

Novice Color
1st Place – Terri Jackson – Autumn Romance
2nd Place – Rich Stolarski – Eilean Donan Castle
3rd Place – Cheryl Kerr – Golden Dream
4th Place – Ed Niehenke – Town Square at Night
HM – Rich Stolarski – Breckenridge View
HM – Rich Stolarski – Portland Head Lighthouse

Unlimited Color
1st Place – Louis Sapienza – Waves
2nd Place – Bob Webber – Two Bumblebees
3rd Place – Bob Webber – Fire & Feather
4th Place – Ron Peiffer – Thru the Arches
HM – Michelle Barkdoll – Track End
HM – Mike Thomas – Glen Burnie Carnival
HM – Ron Peiffer – Physio
HM – Michelle Barkdoll – Inside Kenilworth

Novice Mono
1st Place – Louis Sapienza – Ferns
2nd Place – Jackie Colestock – For the Love of Music
3rd Place – Marilou Burleson – Ghost Chair
4th Place – Cheryl Kerr – The swell
HM – Terri Jackson – The Peoples Money
HM – Rich Stolarski – Alaska Highway

Unlimited Mono
1st Place – Cathy Hockel – Rock Solid
2nd Place – Mike Thomas – Bison Family
3rd Place – Fred Venecia – Surfside Pier
4th Place – Ron Peiffer – Backside of the Sun
HM – Mike Thomas – Chapel of St Peter & St Paul
HM – Greg Hockel – California Condor
HM – Fred Venecia – Miss McAlpine

Posted in Contest

2019 October Winning Digital – Water

Novice Digital
1st Place – JC Williams – Water Fountain at the Lakes Columbia MD
2nd Place – JC Williams – Shooting Water Drop
3rd Place – Richard Stolarski – Reflection in a Bird Bath
4th Place – Richard Stolarski – Photographing the Fountain
HM – Terri Jackson – Windshield
HM – Zoe Smith – Whirlpool

Unlimited Digital
1st Place – Donna Flynn – The Point Stone Harbor
2nd Place – Cheryl Kerr – Blue Cascade
3rd Place – Ron Peiffer – Aqueous Solution
4th Place – Richard Chomitz – Anchorage Provincial Park Boardwalk
HM – Christine Milleker – Surfs Up OC
HM – David Joyner – Fountain
HM – Michelle Barkdoll – Water’s Edge
HM – Ron Peiffer – Pamlico Sunset

Posted in Contest, Digital