Category Archives: Contest

Phillips Mill Photography Exhibition

Now entering its 27th year, the prestigious Phillips Mill Photographic Exhibition is proud to announce that Emmet Gowin will be our juror this spring. We would like to make sure that all your club members have the opportunity for their own best imagery to be seen by this internationally renowned photographer, who taught for 25 years at Princeton University and whose art has been the subject of numerous books and museum exhibits.

The Phillips Mill Show is unique in seeking submissions representing the most personally satisfying and aesthetically successful aspects of each photographer’s body of work. Over a dozen awards will be granted in this highly anticipated three-week show, to be held in a historic stone gristmill that has been renovated for presentation purposes and that, ninety years ago, was the birthplace of the vibrant arts movement in the Delaware River Valley. Our website address is https://www.phillipsmillphoto.com.

Download entry form. Please follow the detailed instructions below.

The Phillips Mill Photographic Exhibition Committee phillipsmillphoto@gmail.com

Source: Phillips Mill Photo

Also posted in Exhibit

2020 January Contests Winners

Contests for 1/15/2020
Novice Color
1st Place – David Joyner – Capital Cardinal
2nd Place – JC Williams – Ocean City Beauty
3rd Place – Rich Stolarski – Landing On The Ice
4th Place – JC Williams – Fishing For The Little Ones
HM – Rich Stolarski – Pelican

Unlimited Color
1st Place – John Milleker, Jr. – Red
2nd Place – Mike Thomas – Red Bellied Woodpecker
3rd Place – Cathy Hockel – Bon Appetit
4th Place – Bob Webber – Bronx Zoo Bird
HM – Christine Milleker – Watchful Hawk
HM – Fred Venecia – Reflection

Novice Mono
1st Place – Ed Niehenke – Bird In Nest
2nd Place – David Joyner – Mommy’s Home
3rd Place – Ed Niehenke – Watchful Bird
4th Place – Rich Stolarski – Ducky

Unlimited Mono
1st Place – Ron Peiffer – Little Owl
2nd Place – Mike Thomas – Green Heron
3rd Place – Mike Thomas – Female Wood Duck
4th Place – Cathy Hockel – Dancing Snowy Egret
HM – Cathy Hockel – Here’s Looking at You
HM – Christine Milleker – Purposeful Snowy Egret

Contests for 1/22/2020
Novice Digital
1st Place – Marilou Burleson – Attitude
2nd Place – JC Williams – Scrathing The Itch
3rd Place – Rich Stolarski – Spread My Wings
4th Place – Susan Webber – Bee-Eater
HM – JC Williams – Staring Each Other Down
HM – Marilou Burleson – Walking Kite

Unlimited Digital
1st Place – Fred Venecia – Who You Looking At
2nd Place – Ron Peiffer – Pelican Break
3rd Place – David Joyner – Duck Family Trip
4th Place – John Milleker, Jr. – Launch
HM – Cathy Hockel – Turquoise Browed MotMot
HM – Fred Venecia – Great Blue Heron
HM – Ron Peiffer – Two Brothers Napping
HM – John Milleker, Jr. – Traffic

2019 December Digital Contests Winners

Novice, digital
1st – Delaney Peiffer – Snake Eyes
2nd – Rich Stolarski – Sailboats
3rd – Marilou Burleson – A Single Drop
4th – Marilou Burleson – Christmas Tree
HM – Delaney Peiffer – Crab
HM – Rich Stolarski – Balancing Act

Unlimited, Digital
1st – Cathy Hockel – Murmuration
2nd – John Milleker – Rescue
3rd – Cheryl Kerr – Distant Rains
4th – Richard Chomitz – Sanibel Family
HM – Louis Sapienza – Condensation
HM – Cathy Hockel – Coming Down the Track
HM – David Joyner – Columbia Curves
HM – Bob Webber – Bronx Botanical

2019 December Print Contests Winners

Novice Color
1st Place – Marilou Burleson – Fall
2nd Place – Marilou Burleson – Harlow
3rd Place – Susan Webber – Essential AmeniTEAS
4th Place – David Joyner – Bethesda Blue
HM – Rich Stolarski – Watson Lake
HM – Rich Stolarski – Peabody Library

Unlimited Color
1st Place – Ron Peiffer – Sunday Afternoon
2nd Place – Mike Thomas – Glen Burnie Carnival
3rd Place – Ron Peiffer – Chicago by Night
4th Place – Cathy Hockel – Morning Tulip
HM – Chuck Gallegos – Ice Bubbles
HM – Mike Thomas – Sunset Walk
HM – Ron Peiffer – Dragonfly Five

Novice Mono
1st Place – Louis Sapienza – Its Raining
2nd Place – Rich Stolarski – Bridge Over Sliusau River
3rd Place – Marilou Burleson – Playing in the Park
4th Place – Marilou Burleson – Kite
HM – David Joyner – Bay View Bridge
HM – Rich Stolarski – Wyoming Sky

Unlimited Mono
1st Place – Ron Peiffer – PUckered Up Posey
2nd Place – Bob Webber – Deranged Purple
3rd Place – Cathy Hockel – Remembering Douglas O
4th Place – Fred Venecia – Catherine
HM – Michelle Barkdoll – Bang Youre Dead
HM – Mike Thomas – Badlands South Dakota
HM – John Milleker, Jr. – Environmental Conservationist

2019 November Winning Digital

Novice
1st – JC Williams – Skydiving Squirrel
2nd – Marilou Burleson – Sunshine and Summertime
3rd – JC Williams – Pollinating Coneflower
4th – Terri Jackson – A Complimentary Drink
HM – Jeremy Pfeiffer – The D’s
HM – Rich Stolarski – Hug Point Sunset


Unlimited
1st – Ron Pfeiffer – Fishing at Sunset
2nd – Donna Flynn – Market Day
3rd – Louis Sapienza – Feather of Knowledge
4th – Louis Sapienza – Keys
HM – Brian Flynn – Dubrovnik at Night
HM – Fred Venezia – Mactina
HM – Greg Hockel – Chrome Clown
HM – Jackie Colestock – The Last Palette
HM – John Milleker – Protected

2019 NOVEMBER WINNING PRINTS

Novice Color
1st Place – Terri Jackson – Autumn Romance
2nd Place – Rich Stolarski – Eilean Donan Castle
3rd Place – Cheryl Kerr – Golden Dream
4th Place – Ed Niehenke – Town Square at Night
HM – Rich Stolarski – Breckenridge View
HM – Rich Stolarski – Portland Head Lighthouse

Unlimited Color
1st Place – Louis Sapienza – Waves
2nd Place – Bob Webber – Two Bumblebees
3rd Place – Bob Webber – Fire & Feather
4th Place – Ron Peiffer – Thru the Arches
HM – Michelle Barkdoll – Track End
HM – Mike Thomas – Glen Burnie Carnival
HM – Ron Peiffer – Physio
HM – Michelle Barkdoll – Inside Kenilworth

Novice Mono
1st Place – Louis Sapienza – Ferns
2nd Place – Jackie Colestock – For the Love of Music
3rd Place – Marilou Burleson – Ghost Chair
4th Place – Cheryl Kerr – The swell
HM – Terri Jackson – The Peoples Money
HM – Rich Stolarski – Alaska Highway

Unlimited Mono
1st Place – Cathy Hockel – Rock Solid
2nd Place – Mike Thomas – Bison Family
3rd Place – Fred Venecia – Surfside Pier
4th Place – Ron Peiffer – Backside of the Sun
HM – Mike Thomas – Chapel of St Peter & St Paul
HM – Greg Hockel – California Condor
HM – Fred Venecia – Miss McAlpine

2019 October Winning Digital – Water

Novice Digital
1st Place – JC Williams – Water Fountain at the Lakes Columbia MD
2nd Place – JC Williams – Shooting Water Drop
3rd Place – Richard Stolarski – Reflection in a Bird Bath
4th Place – Richard Stolarski – Photographing the Fountain
HM – Terri Jackson – Windshield
HM – Zoe Smith – Whirlpool

Unlimited Digital
1st Place – Donna Flynn – The Point Stone Harbor
2nd Place – Cheryl Kerr – Blue Cascade
3rd Place – Ron Peiffer – Aqueous Solution
4th Place – Richard Chomitz – Anchorage Provincial Park Boardwalk
HM – Christine Milleker – Surfs Up OC
HM – David Joyner – Fountain
HM – Michelle Barkdoll – Water’s Edge
HM – Ron Peiffer – Pamlico Sunset

Also posted in Digital

2019 October Winning Prints – Water

Novice Color
1st Place – David Joyner – Annapolis Harbor
2nd Place – Terri Jackson – Pools of Blue
3rd Place – Terri Jackson – High Tide
4th Place – Terri Jackson – Freestyle
HM – Ed Niehenke – Cascading Waterfall
HM – Ed Niehenke – Magnificent Iceberg
HM – Rich Stolarski – Diablo Lake

Unlimited Color
1st Place – Mike Thomas – Melt
2nd Place – Chuck Gallegos – Fountain View
3rd Place – John Milleker, Jr. – Lake House
4th Place – John Milleker, Jr. – White Water Sunset
HM – Ron Peiffer – Dragon Fire & Admirers
HM – Ron Peiffer – Paradise Dimensions
HM – Louis Sapienza – Water Droplet

Novice Mono
1st Place – Terri Jackson – Reflections – Giverny
2nd Place – Rich Stolarski – Rainy Streets
3rd Place – Jackie Colestock – Thru the Drops
4th Place – Rich Stolarski – Rainy Day in Baltimore
HM – Jackie Colestock – The Glen
HM – Louis Sapienza – Spiral

Unlimited Mono
1st Place – Ron Peiffer – Lillaputions Selfies By The Fountain
2nd Place – Christine Milleker – Water Bounce
3rd Place – Mike Thomas – Cosmic Water Pop
4th Place – Ron Peiffer – Cool Summer Cascade
HM – Greg Hockel – Surfs Up
HM – John Milleker, Jr. – And The Sea
HM – Greg Hockel – A Day at the Beach

2019 SEPTEMBER WINNING Digital

Novice Digital
1st Place – Paul Wilcox – Texas
2nd Place – Ed Niehenke – Ocean Swirls
3rd Place – JC Williams – The Blue Dasher
4th Place – Marilou Burleson – Veiled Beauty
HM – JC Williams – Just Humming
HM – Jim Mumper – Vermont Morning

Unlimited Digital
1st Place – David Joyner – Baltimore Orange
2nd Place – Cathy Hockel – Spring Pollination
3rd Place – Louis Sapienza – What Are They?
4th Place – John Milleker, Jr. – Take Off
HM – Greg Hockel – Whos The Fairest Of Them All?
HM – Cathaleen Ley – Soaring
HM – Fred Venecia – Rinteln
HM – Mike Thomas – Red Mask
HM – Brian Flynn – End Of A Long Day

2019 September Winning Prints

Novice Color
1st Place – Marilou Burleson – Asaiah In White
2nd Place – David Joyner – Bird In Blue
3rd Place – Jackie Colestock – I Brought Your Favorite
4th Place – Rich Stolarski – Snake River Overlook
HM – Ed Niehenke – Princess
HM – Ed Niehenke – Bird In Moonlight


Unlimited Color
1st Place – Ron Peiffer – RD Madrid, New Mexico
2nd Place – Ron Peiffer – Hatteras Lighthouse Stairs
3rd Place – Louis Sapienza – Coins
4th Place – Cathy Hockel – Lotus
HM – Mike Thomas – Calm Before The Storm
HM – Christine Milleker – O.C. Surfer
HM – Louis Sapienza – Hi-key Flower Blossom


Novice Mono
1st Place – Rich Stolarski – Storm Clouds Over The Capitol
2nd Place – Marilou Burleson – Hayleys Hat
3rd Place – Jackie Colestock – Profile in Solitude
4th Place – Rich Stolarski – Lincoln at Night
HM – Marilou Burleson – Where have you gone?
HM – Ed Niehenke – Ocean Swirls


Unlimited Mono
1st Place – Fred Venecia – Christina
2nd Place – Ron Peiffer – Pershing Square Crossing
3rd Place – Michelle Barkdoll – The Path Less Taken
4th Place – Cathy Hockel – Kelly
HM – Mike Thomas – Liz
HM – Michelle Barkdoll – Bang You’re Dead
HM – Ron Peiffer – Ellis Island Hospital Room