Contest Updates

END OF YEAR

The end of the year digital images and the digital version of your winning print images have been forwarded to John from Mike. A test run by John, Michelle and Mike is scheduled for this coming Monday.

All judges for the end of year judging are willing to participate in virtual judging. This contest will not be aired on our Facebook page. Results for end of year will be given at our end of year banquet or aired on Facebook May 27, 2020. 

CLUB EVENTS CONTEST

I am now accepting images for the Club Events Contest on May 20th. I am giving everyone plenty of time to choose and work on your images because, I am sure, many of you have tons of images from the events you attended. 

Because I anticipate a flood of images I am pushing back the deadline to Sunday, May 17th by 5PM so myself and John have time to sort and code the images. This will also allow any resubmissions if needed due to sizing errors etc.

The list of events is on our website.

There will be only one winner per catagory. The winner of each category will win a free membership to the club for 2020-2021 club year.

The Club Events Contest guidelines are:

  • Two Categories: Novice and Unlimited
  • One color image and one monochrome image per event attended can be entered into your assigned category.
  • PLEASE SEND digital images to:  contests@arundelcameraclub.org
  • Images WILL NOT be accepted after the deadline unless there are extenuating circumstances.

Images should be:

  • Sized to be 1024 pixels on the longest side 1024 x ???.
  • Saved in sRGB  color space.
  • Files should be .jpg’s.
  • Labeling format for this presentation should be:
    • Novice = N
    • Unlimited = U
  • Examples:
    • N_Title_YourInitials.jpg
    • U_Tilte_YourInitials.jpg
  • Note: Please use consistent initials throughout the year. 
    • Example:
      • N_title_LJS – submission “A”
      • N_title_LS – submission “B”

Refer to the following link for more details.

https://arundelcameraclub.org/rules-summary/

Posted in Contest

2020 April Contest Results

Novice Digital

1st Place – Terri Jackson – Mosiac Fountain
2nd Place – Janet Payton – The Stuck Leaf
3rd Place – Janet Payton – The Door
4th Place – Susan Webber – The Rock Monster
HM – Janet Payton – Water
HM – Ed Niehenke – Flying Saucer

Unlimited Digital

1st Place – Chuck Gallegos – Golden Sands
2nd Place – Cheryl Kerr – PuddleView
3rd Place – John Milleker, Jr. – Roase and Wine
4th Place – Mike Thomas – Abstract Light Painting
HM – Bob Webber – Light Wings
HM – Mike Thomas – Carnival
HM – Fred Venecia – School Street
HM – Greg Hockel – Oasis

Posted in Contest

2020 Apr. 8: Panel Critique Photo Challenges

Posted in Facebook, Meetings, Photo Challenge, Virtual, YouTube

2020 Apr. 1: Digital Contest – Long Exposure

Posted in Contest

MPA 4th Annual Photography Contest

Submission Deadline Sunday, June 14, 2020

The Maryland Photography Alliance (MPA) is a union of regional photography and camera clubs throughout the State of Maryland. This contest is the largest digital-image, interclub photography contest of the year.

Lots of Prizes and No Cost to Participate!
4 Image Categories to Pick From:

  • Maryland Flag – Must include the MD flag, or some representation – real or imagined.
  • Dramatic Weather – A depiction of dramatic weather (snow, rain, fog, wind, sleet), anywhere in the world.
  • Nighttime – Images outdoors at night, between dusk and dawn.
  • Cityscape – Any city viewed as a scene or an artistic representation of the physical aspects of a city or urban area. It is the urban equivalent of a landscape.

Top Images are Displayed at a Gallery Show.
Stay tuned for submission details.
If you have questions, contact us at MPA@MDPhotoAlliance.org

Posted in Contest, Maryland Photography Alliance

2020 May 20: Update to Club Events Contest

May 20th will be here before we know it! If we are not back in the school meeting by this date, our Club Events Contest for the 2019-2020 year will be head digitally and LIVE on our club Facebook page.

REMEMBER – we are only doing a digital contest this year – no print contest.  We will have one Unlimited contest and one Novice contest.  There will be one winning image for each, and those winners will receive a free membership for the 2020-2021 club year.  There are no ribbons or points given in this contest. 

You can submit one digital color image and one digital monochrome image per event that you attended this club year. Please remember, both color and monochrome images will be in the same contest. 

Closer to the date – Louis will send out instructions for when to have your images submitted by and how to size and name them.

Please see below list of events.  Remember – don’t wait till the last minute to start going through your photos, it’s a lot to go through the more events you attended!

2019/2020 Club Events

  • 2019 End of Year Banquet
  • Mid Atlantic WWII Weekend
  • OC Maryland Airshow
  • Open Cockpit Saturdays
  • Food Photography Table Top at Glen Burnie Library
  • July 4th Local Fireworks
  • Earleigh Heights Carnival
  • Tuckahoe Steam and Gas Show
  • Kenilworth Gardens
  • Club Picnic
  • BMX Single Race
  • Maryland Renaissance Festival
  • Sunflower Festival
  • Hagerstown Wings and Wheels
  • Table Top Night – Club Meeting – Glass and Water theme
  • Arlington National Cemetery 
  • Cascade Falls – Patapsco State Park
  • Rams Head Dockside – In place of club meeting
  • Library of Congress
  • Brian Boru’s Fundraising Night
  • Conowingo Dam
  • Fire Museum Of Maryland and Holiday Train Garden
  • Club Holiday Party at the Hockel’s
  • Bombay Hook NWR
  • Ocean City, MD
  • Assateague Island
  • Blackwater NWR
  • Fire and Ice – Frederick, MD
  • Woods Church Reception (Any photo taken that night in place of club meeting)
  • Photo Talk – Something New – March 2020 –  You must of submitted a photo for this Photo Talk in order to enter it in for Club Events
  • Patuxent Research Center
  • Photo Talk – (One of 3 assignments – Bathroom, TP, or Self Portrait) – You must of submitted a photo for this Photo Talk in order to enter it in for Club Events

*** NOTE*** the ones listed below are depending on Federal and State Guidelines moving forward through the end of year.  If attended – you will be able to submit photos for these events.

  • Table Top Night – (April Meeting)
  • Baltimore Museum of Industry
  • WWII DC Flyover
  • Kiwanis Lake, York PA
Posted in Uncategorized

2020 Mar. 25: Program – Design Principles in Photography by David Joyner

Posted in Programs, Video, YouTube

2020 Mar. 18 – Digital Competition

Historic first online digital competition for the Arundel Camera Club.

Posted in Contest, Video, YouTube

Self Portrait Challenge

Posted in Challenge, Video, YouTube

2020 March Contests Winners

Novice Color

1st Place – Rich Stolarski – Aspens
2nd Place – Ed Niehenke – San Antonio Dining
3rd Place – Delaney Peiffer – Aftermath
4th Place – JC Williams – Barrows Golden Eye
HM – Terri Jackson – Tropical Security

Unlimited Color

1st Place – Bob Webber – LEDs Stuffed In Swirly Bottle
2nd Place – Cathy Hockel – Green Violet Eater Hummingbird
3rd Place – Chuck Gallegos – Ice Bubbles
4th Place – Mike Thomas – Day of the Dead Bridgette
HM – Cathy Hockel – Glossy Ibis in Breading Plumage
HM – John Milleker, Jr. – Working Up The Courage
HM – Michelle Barkdoll – Life to Death
HM – Ron Peiffer – Lenape Dancer

Novice Mono

1st Place – Rich Stolarski – Curved Grid
2nd Place – JC Williams – Jevon
3rd Place – Rich Stolarski – Clouds
4th Place – Rich Stolarski – Bologna Arches
HM – Delaney Peiffer – Boat
HM – Marilou Burleson – Enough Play For One Day

Unlimited Mono

1st Place – Christine Milleker – Stoic Wood Stock
2nd Place – Fred Venecia – Detmold
3rd Place – Fred Venecia – Miss McAlpine
4th Place – Cathy Hockel – Contemplation
HM – Chuck Gallegos – Eruption
HM – Mike Thomas – Ocean City Inlet Jetty
HM – Cathy Hockel – Juvenile Pelican

Novice Digital

1st Place – JC Williams – Water Drop Flower
2nd Place – Janet Peyton – Flamingo
3rd Place – JC Williams – Cat Woman
4th Place – Paul Wilcox – Serenade
HM – Paul Wilcox – Starling
HM – Paul Wilcox – Butterfly
HM – JC Williams – Butterfly on Coneflower

Unlimited Digital

1st Place – Ron Pieffer – Blue Dasher
2nd Place – Christine Milleker – Pilated Woodpecker Gatorland
3rd Place – Michelle Barkdoll – On Watch
4th Place – Christine Milleker – Colorful Danger
HM – Marilou Burleson – Too Much Playing
HM – Louis Sapienza – Blue Jay Looking
HM – Louis Sapienza – Cathedral In woods
HM – Cathy Hockel – Female Ruby Throated Hummingbird
HM – Chuck Gallegos – In the Dead of Night

Posted in Contest